2017/2018 Cyclo-Cross National Series | Round 4 – Adelaide, SA

Mountain Bike Australia in conjunction with Port Adelaide Cycling Club are pleased to present Round 4 of the 2017/2018 Cyclo-Cross National Series.


EVENT DETAILS

Event: 2017/2018 Cyclo-Cross National Series – Round 4

Date: Sunday 6th August, 2017

UCI Class: Not Applicable

Location: Park 23 (Zombie) – Adelaide Parklands, Adelaide, SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Facebook Event Page: facebook.com/events/474503556224067

Event Host: Port Adelaide Cycling Club

Official Hashtag: #NCXS17


COMMISSAIRE APPOINTMENTS

President of the Commissaire Panel: Jeremy Christmas (UCI)

Commissaire Panel: Shane Currie (MTBA), Claire Whiteman (MTBA), Tim Rowe (MTBA)


EVENT TECHNICAL GUIDE

CLICK HERE to download the Technical Guide as published by Port Adelaide Cycling Club. 


EVENT SCHEDULE

CLICK HERE for the latest event schedule. (Version V1.1)


COURSE MAP

CLICK HERE to download the course map. 


PARTICIPANTS LIST

As at close of midnight 2nd August 2018.

Elite Men     Elite Women  
  Christopher Aitken NSW     Lana Adams SA
  Benjamin Albany QLD     Melissa Anset VIC
  Oliver  Anderson SA     Joanne  Easson SA
  Aaron Batchelor VIC     Tessa  Fabry VIC
  Adam Blazevic VIC     Emma Keogh VIC
  Daniel Bonello NSW     Rebecca Locke VIC
  Angus Burrell NSW     April McDonough VIC
  Jay Callaghan SA     Kayla Mcsporran SA
  Stuart Carson WA     Erin Mitchell VIC
  Shaun Cash SA     Fiona Morris NSW
  Tom Chapman SA     Peta Mullens VIC
  Michael Denton SA     Olivia Nendick QLD
  Angus Dickson SA     Natalie Redmond SA
  Damon Griggs QLD     Stacey Riedel SA
  Max Hardy SA     Naomi  Williams VIC
  Angus  Heffernan  SA   Junior Men  
  Jack Hogan SA     Zach Larsson QLD
  Michael Howson SA     Lachlan Loaker SA
  Allan Iacuone VIC     Alexander Matthews VIC
  Adrian Jackson VIC     Dillon Swifte VIC
  Chris  Jongewaard SA     Sam Walsh SA
  Declan Kilkenny QLD     Ben Weir QLD
  Griff Knight SA     Anakin Williams VIC
  Shaun Lewis SA   Junior Women  
  Xiangran Luo VIC     Emma Lendrum WA
  Garry Millburn NSW   Under 15 Men  
  Dylan  Newell VIC     Jacob Currie SA
  Nicholas Norden VIC     Ruben Bell VIC
  Michael Potter NSW     Samuel Austin SA
  Declan Prosser ACT   Under 15 Women  
  Paul  Redenbach  VIC     Amara Bos SA
  Scott Rettino VIC   Under 17 Men  
  Andy Rogers SA     William Lendrum WA
  Joshua Sek VIC     Henry Rawling VIC
  Leo Simmonds SA     Louis Stibbard NSW
  Nicholas Smith NSW     William Webb VIC
  Julian Spiller VIC   Under 17 Women  
  Jacob Sutherland VIC     Shelby Johnson SA
  Daniel Taylor VIC   Expert Women  
  Andrew Thompson SA     fiona mcqueen SA
  Gregory Thorne VIC     Alex Schelleman VIC
  Paul Van der Ploeg VIC     Tessa Manning SA
  Ben Walkerden VIC     Camilla Bishop SA
  Jayden Ward NSW     Kadri Poldmets VIC
  Stephen Whiting VIC   Masters 1 Men  
Expert Men       Simon Hawkes VIC
  Matthew Bird SA     Luke Maher VIC
  Michael Devitt SA     Michael McFadyen SA
  Luke Finlay SA     Andrew Sleeman VIC
  Kip Jordan VIC     Brad Eastick NSW
  Lachlan  Mckillop VIC     Scott Groom SA
  Tom McQuillan VIC   Masters 1 Women  
  William  Ockenden VIC     Catherine-Seal Yates SA
  Gordon Pipe SA     Anna Puckridge SA
  James Rausch SA     Lisa Brydon VIC
  Samuel Rosenzweig SA     Alice Davidson SA
  Isaac Rosenzweig SA     Maria Mitchell  SA
  Jake Thomas SA     Courtney Henry VIC
  Sam Walter SA   Masters 2 Women  
  Harrison Waugh SA     Virginia Riches SA
  Adrian Zanardo VIC     Stacey Quinn SA
  Jason Zecchin SA     Nicole Chaffey SA
Masters 2 Men       Rebecca Gross SA
  Adrian  Scott SA     Amanda Steele SA
  Paul Black SA     Bethany Loates SA
  Kristian Didyk SA   Masters 3 Men  
  Peter Davis SA     Michael Hernan NSW
  Ben May VIC     Carl Fokkema NSW
  Mat Franks SA     Rob Moss VIC
  Scott Smith QLD     Sean Couley NSW
  Paul Byatt SA     Mark Chadwick SA
  Keenan Kuchel SA     Jason Butler VIC
  Andrew Burford TAS     Simon Bishop VIC
  Paul Aubrey ACT     Warrack Leach VIC
  Bradley Crawford SA     Jarrod Currie SA
  Tom Freeman SA     David Miller SA
  Liam Ashander SA     Nicholas Cotterell VIC
  Ben Janssen SA     Steven Lee SA
  Simon James NSW     Daniel Forsythe NSW
  David Rossi SA     Andy Portess NSW
  Will Mills SA   Masters 3 Women  
  Heath Miller SA     Gemma Kernich SA
  Mitchell Vervaart SA     Tracey  Green SA
Masters 5 Men       Sarah Bricher SA
  Anthony Rybar VIC     Jenny Macpherson SA
  Steve Munyard VIC     Alicia  Hooper VIC
  Patrick Oliver VIC   Masters 4 Men  
  Peter McInulty VIC     Jeff Curtes NSW
  Stuart Weir VIC     Brady Bantick VIC
  Doug Harvey VIC     Paul Spencer NSW
  Adam Hughes SA     Carl Purczel SA
  Evan James SA     Cam Woolcock VIC
  Jason  Tattersall  SA     Shaun Jeffery NSW
  John Czechowski VIC     Joel Anderson SA
  Jeremy Austin SA     Tim Rawling VIC
  Colin Bell VIC     Bradley Morton ACT
  Erich Fangmeier VIC     Chris Hewson SA
  Richard Bates SA     Ben Loaker SA
Masters 5 Women       George Turner SA
  Jane Ollerenshaw VIC   Masters 4 Women  
  Jo Dettloff SA     Diane Nelson VIC
  Sandra Ladyman SA     Samantha Phillips QLD
  Heather Barclay SA     Merridy Pearce SA
  Tanya Simpson VIC     Tracy Johnson SA
  Louise Welch SA   Support Men (Non-CXNS)  
  Alfie Trimming SA     Tim Lennon SA
  Sue Henry SA     Tim Klein SA
  Jo Cullen VIC     Andrew Hawkes SA
Masters 6 Men       Richard Gibson SA
  Colin Ware-Lane SA     Connor Skoss SA
  Craig Peacock VIC     Alex Waddicor SA
  Andre Clayden QLD   Support Women (Non-CXNS)  
  Sean Pie VIC     Lee-Anne Fleming SA
  Mark Manning SA     Carole Whitehead SA
  Les Heap QLD   Boys (Non-NCXS)  
          Marco Didyk SA
  David Webb VIC     Harry Gardner SA
  Mark Rupert SA     Archie  Crawford SA
  Bruce  Wilson SA     Max Freeman SA
Masters 6 Women       Angas Donnon-Yacoub SA
  Sharon Heap QLD     Joseph McGee SA
  Julia Massey SA     Jonny McGee SA
Masters 7 Men       Emerson Rossi SA
  Norm Gray VIC     Joseph Hewson SA
  Masters 8 Men       Alex Ellis SA
   Mike Lawson  NSW     Henry Braithwaite SA
          Malli Loaker SA
        Girls (Non NCXS)  
          Kiara Didyk SA
          Ellie Gardner SA
          Scout Crawford SA
          Isabelle Austin SA
          Gemma Chaffey SA
          Isla Gibson SA
          Sarah Bricher SA
          Scarlett Wood SA
          Genevieve Braithwaite SA

CX NATIONAL SEASON GUIDELINES

Please refer to the ‘PUBLICATIONS‘ tab of the MTBA website for the latest version of the 2017/2018 Cyclo-Cross National Season Guidelines.


CX NATIONAL SERIES PRIZE MONEY & AWARDS

Information on prizemoney and awards for the 2017/2018 CX National Series has been published in the 2017 MTBA Prize Money & Awards Guide.

CLICK HERE to download the 2017 MTBA Prizemoney & Awards Guide (Version 2.0 | 7 April 2017) 


ONLINE REGISTRATIONS

Online Registrations for the 2017/2018 Cyclo-Cross National Series open at 9:00am on Monday 22nd May 2017.

ONLINE REGISTRATIONS FOR THIS EVENT HAVE NOW CLOSED

Online Registrations Close: 11:59pm AEST – Wednesday 2nd August, 2017.

Series Discount: Planning on racing the entire CX National Season?
Enter five (5) or more of the events in this season (6 National Series Rounds + National Championships) in a single transaction* and receive a 15% discount off your total entry fee.  Online entry must be completed in a single transaction through the National Series Registration link above. *MTBA will not issue refunds to participants who enter each round individually.

Membership Requirements: To register and participate in this event, riders must hold a valid MTBA Race Membership, Cycling Australia Race Membership or purchase a Race Day Licence at the time of registering. 

Please note: Membership must be valid on the date of the event for which you are registering. If your membership expires before the event you must renew your membership before the event date or purchase a Race Day Licence. 


For more information on MTBA membership options click here.


2017/2018 CX NATIONAL SERIES CATEGORIES & ENRTY FEES

– Elite Men & Women
– Expert Men & Women
– Junior Men & Women
– Under 17 Men & Women
– Under 15 Men & Women
– Masters 1 Men & Women
– Masters 2 Men & Women
– Masters 3 Men & Women
– Masters 4 Men & Women
– Masters 5 Men & Women
– Masters 6 Men & Women
– Masters 7 Men & Women
– Masters 8 Men & Women
– Masters 9 Men & Women
– Masters 10 Men & Women


ACCOMMODATION & ATTRACTIONS

CLICK HERE to find information on where to stay in Adelaide.


OTHER EVENTS IN THE 2017/2018 CX NATIONAL SEASON​

2017 CX National Series - Website Button - Round 1 2017 CX National Series - Website Button - Round 2-3
2017 CX National Series - Website Button - Round 4 2017 CX National Series - Website Button - Round 5-6
Cyclo-Cross National Championships  

 

Latest News

Hannah And Jacobs Baton Bearers


Downhille mountain biker Tracey Hannah and trail builder Glen Jacobs are among the 3800 Australians who will carry the Queens Baton in the Queensland leg to start the 2018 Commonwealth Games next year.... Read More

Millburn Takes Victory At US Open of Cyclocross


Garry Millburn has capped off his American Cyclo-cross season with victory at the U.S. Open of Cyclocross across Valmont Bike Park in Boulder, Colarado. The C2 Elite Men kicked up a dust cloud during their time on the dry course in Boulder, with Cody Kaiser of El Dorado Hills, Calif. taking the hole shot. Three […]... Read More

XCM Series Champions Crowned At Kowalski


Brendan Johnston and Emma Viotto created a slice of history becoming the final elite men's and womens winners of the Kowalski Classic at Mt Majura, Canberra over the weekend.... Read More