2017/2018 Cyclo-Cross National Championships

EVENT DETAILS

Event: 2017/2018 Cyclo-Cross National Championships

Date: Saturday 5th August, 2017

UCI Class: NC (National Championship)

Location: Park 23 (Zombie) – Adelaide Parklands, Adelaide, SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Facebook Event Page: facebook.com/events/474503556224067

Event Host: Port Adelaide Cycling Club

Official Hashtag: #CXNC17


COMMISSAIRE APPOINTMENTS

President of the Commissaire Panel: Jeremy Christmas (UCI)

Commissaire Panel: Shane Currie (MTBA), Claire Whiteman (MTBA), Tim Rowe (MTBA)


EVENT TECHNICAL GUIDE

CLICK HERE to download the Technical Guide as published by Port Adelaide Cycling Club. 


EVENT SCHEDULE

CLICK HERE for the latest event schedule. (Version 1.1)


COURSE MAP

CLICK HERE to download the course map. 


PARTICIPANTS LIST

ELITE Men       Elite Women  
  Chris Jongewaard SA     Rebecca Locke VIC
  Garry Millburn NSW     Naomi Williams VIC
  Tom Chapman SA     Stacey Riedel SA
  Christopher Aitken NSW     Peta Mullens VIC
  Paul Redenbach VIC     April McDonough VIC
  Adrian Jackson VIC     Melissa Anset VIC
  Paul Van der Ploeg VIC     Natalie Redmond SA
  Nicholas Norden VIC     Fiona Morris NSW
  Shaun Lewis SA     Tessa Fabry VIC
  Allan Iacuone VIC     Joanne Easson SA
  Dylan Newell VIC     Lana Adams SA
  Scott Rettino VIC     Emma Keogh Vic
  Michael Howson SA     Kayla Mcsporran SA
  Max Hardy SA   Under 23 Women  
  Declan Kilkenny QLD     Erin Mitchell VIC
  Gregory Thorne VIC     Tessa Manning SA
  Julian Spiller VIC     Olivia Nendick QLD
  Damon Griggs QLD   Junior Women  
  Angus Dickson SA     Teagan Atherstone VIC
  Angus Burrell NSW     Emma Lendrum WA
  Stephen Whiting VIC   Under 15 Men  
  Aron Huysmans SA     Ruben Bell VIC
  Andy Rogers SA     Jacob Currie SA
  Joshua Sek VIC     Max Freeman SA
  Benjamin Albany qld     Albert Turner SA
  Angus Heffernan SA   Under 15 Women  
  Daniel Taylor VIC     Jaimee Banning  
  Jay Callaghan SA   Under 17 Men  
  Aaron Batchelor VIC     Louis Stibbard NSW
  Andrew Thompson SA     Henry Rawling VIC
  Jacob Sutherland VIC     William Webb VIC
  Leo Simmonds SA     William Lendrum WA
  Stuart Carson WA     Corey Ackerman SA
  Daniel Bonello NSW   Under 17 Women  
  Tom KAESLER SA     Sharna Tye SA
  Luke Finlay SA     Shelby Johnson SA
  Oliver Anderson SA     Talia Simpson SA
Under 23 Men     Masters 3 Men  
  Ben Walkerden VIC     Simon Bishop VIC
  Nicholas Smith NSW     Carl Fokkema NSW
  Jack Hogan SA     Andrew Low VIC
  Declan Prosser ACT     David Miller SA
  Samuel Rosenzweig SA     Warrack Leach VIC
  Jayden Ward NSW     Rob Moss VIC
  Adam Blazevic VIC     Mark Mos Vic
  Tim Lennon SA     Andy Portess NSW
  Gordon Pipe SA     Nicholas Cotterell VIC
  Michael Denton SA     Michael Hernan NSW
  Michael Potter NSW     Jason Butler VIC
  Griffin Knight SA     David Harberts Vic
  Xiangran Luo Vic     James Knowler SA
  Isaac Rosenzweig       Steven Lee SA
  William Ockenden Vic     Daniel Forsythe NSW
Junior Men       Josh Hayes SA
  Lachlan Loaker-Robbins SA     Adam Lana Vic
  Anakin Williams VIC     Justin Nash WA
  Zach Larsson QLD     Jarrod Currie SA
  Ben Weir Qld     Leigh De Luca VIC
  Alexander Matthews VIC   Masters 3 Women  
  Dillon Swifte VIC     Gemma Kernich SA
  Dan Tattersall SA     Tracey Green SA
  Cooper Tye SA     Alicia Hooper VIC
  Sam Walsh SA     Lee-Anne Fleming SA
Expert Men         Tania Eilers SA
  Jake Thomas SA     Sarah Bricher SA
  Harrison Waugh SA   Masters 4 Men  
  Tom McQuillan VIC     Jeffrey Curtes NSW
  Adrian Zanardo VIC     Paul Spencer NSW
  Kip Jordan VIC     Bradley Morton ACT
  Michael Devitt SA     Brady Bantick VIC
  Johnathon Montgomery WA     Cam Woolcock VIC
  Lachlan McKillop Vic     Nazario Giuliani VIC
  Zhanggong Luo       Tim Rawling VIC
  Matt Bird       Carl Purczel SA
Expert Women       Shaun Jeffery NSW
  fiona mcqueen SA     Ollie Klein SA
  Alex Schelleman VIC     Joel Anderson SA
  Camilla Bishop SA     Ben Loaker SA
  Kadri Poldmets Vic     Adam Kerin SA
Masters 1 Men       ian routledge SA
  Andrew Sleeman VIC     Luke DINGLEY SA
  Simon Hawkes VIC     George Turner SA
  Luke Maher VIC   Masters 4 Women  
  Brad Eastick VIC     Diane Nelson VIC
  James Meakin VIC     Samantha Phillips QLD
  Steven Cusworth VIC     Claudia Dohr WA
  Damien Hall SA     Merridy Pearce SA
  Geoff Cox SA     Nichola Wilson SA
  Michael McFadyen SA     Tracy Johnson SA
  Ryan Kirby SA     Annabel COX SA
  Scott Groom SA   Masters 5 Men  
  Rob Wood SA     Jason Tattersall SA
Masters 1 Women       Patrick Oliver VIC
  Anna Puckridge SA     Steve Munyard VIC
  Catherine Seal Yates SA     Anthony Rybar VIC
  Lisa Brydon VIC     Peter McInulty VIC
  Maria Mitchell       Colin Bell VIC
  Carole Whitehead       Brett Kellett VIC
Masters 2 Men       Doug Harvey VIC
  Jarrod Moroni VIC     Erich Fangmeier Vic
  Adrian Scott SA     John Czechowski VIC
  Simon James NSW     Stuart Weir VIC
  Scott Smith QLD     Alistair Press WA
  Paul Black SA     Evan James SA
  Ben May VIC     Adam Hughes SA
  Paul Aubrey ACT     Jeremy Austin SA
  Nicholas Edwards VIC     David Knight SA
  Mitchell Vervaart SA     Richard Bates SA
  Michael Frank Vic     Stuart Banks  
  Liam Ashander SA   Masters 5 Women  
  Kristian Didyk SA     Heather Barclay SA
  Peter Davis SA     Joanne Dettloff SA
  Mat Franks SA     Jane Ollerenshaw VIC
  Ondrej Slezak NSW     Tanya Simpson VIC
  Paul Byatt SA     Sandra Ladyman SA
  James Dowling SA     Louise Welch SA
  Keenan Kuchel SA     Alfie Trimming  
  Andrew Burford TAS     Sue Henry SA
  Bradley Crawford SA     Jo Cullen VIC
  Phillip Dixon SA   Masters 6 Men  
  Cameron Spears SA     Craig Peacock VIC
  Tom Freeman SA     Les Heap QLD
  Luke Golden WA     Colin Ware-Lane SA
  Shaun Cash SA     Andre Clayden QLD
  David Rossi SA     David Webb VIC
  Heath Miller SA     Mark Manning SA
  Michael Schurgott SA     Sean Pie VIC
Masters 2 Women       Mark Rupert SA
  Rebecca Gross SA     Andrew WELCH SA
  Kara Turner SA     Jude SCARBOROUGH SA
  Nicole Chaffey SA     Bruce Wilson SA
  Virginia Riches SA     Patrick Marcucci SA
  Stacey Quinn SA     Colin Thomas SA
  Aimee Alsbury SA   Masters 6 Women  
  Bethany Loates SA     Sharon Heap QLD
          Julia Massey SA
          Christine Meijborg  
        Masters 7 Men  
          Norm Gray VIC
        Masters 8 Men  
          Clyde Tucker  
          Michael Lawson NSW
             

NATIONAL SEASON GUIDELINES

Please refer to the ‘PUBLICATIONS‘ tab of the MTBA website for the latest version of the 2017/2018 Cyclo-Cross National Season Guidelines.


NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP PRIZE MONEY & AWARDS

Information on prizemoney and awards for the 2017/2018 CX National Championships has been published in the 2017 MTBA Prize Money & Awards Guide.

CLICK HERE to download the 2017 MTBA Prizemoney & Awards Guide (Version 2.0 | 7 April 2017) 


ONLINE REGISTRATIONS

Online Registrations for the 2017/2018 Cyclo-Cross National Championships open at 9:00am on Monday 22nd May 2017.

ONLINE REGISTRATIONS FOR THIS EVENT HAVE NOW CLOSED

Online Registrations Close: 11:59pm ACDT – Wednesday 2nd August, 2017.

Membership Requirements: To register and participate in this event, riders must posses one of the following:
– MTBA Race Membership (valid at date of event)
– Cycling Australia Race Membership (valid at date of event)
– MTBA Race Day Licence (purchase at time of registering online)

For more information on MTBA membership options click here.


CHAMPIONSHIP CATEGORIES

– Elite Men & Women
– Under 23 Men & Women
– Junior (U19) Men & Women
– Expert Men & Women
– Masters 1 Men & Women
– Masters 2 Men & Women
– Masters 3 Men & Women
– Masters 4 Men & Women
– Masters 5 Men & Women
– Masters 6 Men & Women
– Masters 7 Men & Women
– Masters 8 Men & Women
– Masters 9 Men & Women
– Masters 10 Men & Women
– Under 17 Men & Women
– Under 15 Men & Women


ACCOMMODATION

CLICK HERE to find information on where to stay in Adelaide.


OTHER EVENTS IN THE 2017/2018 CX NATIONAL SEASON

2017 CX National Series - Website Button - Round 1 2017 CX National Series - Website Button - Round 2-3
2017 CX National Series - Website Button - Round 4 2017 CX National Series - Website Button - Round 5-6
Cyclo-Cross National Championships  

 

Latest News

Clean Sweep In Orange


Cameron Ivory (NSW) and Samara Sheppard (NZ) produced a clean sweep of the elite categories at the 2018 MTBA Cross Country Series opener with a win in Round 2 at Orange on Sunday.... Read More

Dominating Day One For Favourites


Cameron Wright (QLD) showed off the junior men rainbow jersey for the first time while Cameron Ivory (NSW) and Samara Sheppard (NZ) took the top step of the podium in the Elite Categories with all three completing dominanting wins in the opening round of the 2018 MTBA Cross-Country Season at Orange on Saturday.... Read More

Unknown In Orange Opener


The 2018 MTBA Cross-Country Season gets underway this weekend with the opening two rounds held in Orange, New South Wales.... Read More