Array
(
    [0] => 
    [1] => events
    [2] => uci-world-cup-2-xco-nove-mesto
    [3] => 
)
Mountain Bike Australia

UCI World Cup #2 – XCO

XCO Only

A UCI licence is required to enter and compete

Latest News

2012 Prohibited List released (2)


The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) has released the 2012 Prohibited List which will come into effect on 1 January 2012.... Read More

2011/12 All Mountain Cup #1 – Entry List


  FirstName Surname Gender State EventCategory race number Rowena Fry Female TAS Elite  1 Jenni King Female VIC Elite  3 Jodie Willett Female QLD Elite  4 Sarah Holmes Female SA Elite  5 Jenny Fay Female NSW Elite  6 Claire Garcia-Webb Female WA Elite  7 Rosemary Barnes Female ACT Elite  8 Katie Chancellor Female VIC Elite  9 Sid Taberlay Male TAS Elite  2 Andrew Blair Male NSW Elite  3 Joshua Carlson Male NSW Elite  4 Ben Henderson Male ACT Elite  5 Peter Hatton Male WA Elite  6 Nick Both Male NSW Elite  7 Andrew Fellows Male QLD Elite  8 Andrew Arthur Male NSW Elite  9 Scott Liston Male VIC Elite  10 Geoffrey Schilg Male NSW Elite  11 Evan Jeffery Male NSW Elite  12 Anthony Shippard Male NSW Elite  13 Ian Longville Male WA Elite  14 Craig Cooke Male WA Elite  15 James Kennedy Male WA Elite  16 Dave Nairn Male WA Elite  17 Chris Fisher Male WA Elite  18 Adrian Middleton Male WA Elite  19 Victor Camus Male WA Expert  302 Bruno Wicki Male WA Grand-Master  702 Doug Willing Male WA Grand-Master  703 Bert Floss Male WA Grand-Master  704 Sarah Hunter Female WA Master  602 Simon Dec Male WA Master  602 Frans Van Zyl Male WA Master  603 Jon Gregg Male WA Master  604 Simon Willats Male WA Master  605 Graeme Adams Male WA Master  606 Damon Willmore Male WA Master  607 Michael Kerklaan Male WA Master  608 Andrew Remely Male ACT Master  609 Paul Black Male WA Master  610 David Harris Male NSW Master  611 Richard Peil Male ACT Master  612 Jason Auld Male WA Master  613 Mark Rubery Male WA Master  614 Brendan Mc Sweeney Male WA Master  615 Tim Roach Male WA Master  616 Jeremy Ison Male WA Master  617 Alta Myburgh Female WA Sport  802 Peta Demidenko Female WA Sport  803 Jonathan Beck Male WA Sport  802 Jason Head Male NSW Sport  803 Kevin Washer Male WA Sport  804 Garry Wright Male WA Sport  805 Jon Stewart Male WA Sport  806 Benjamin Thorman Male WA Sport  807 Chris Park Male WA Sport  808 Chad Demidenko Male WA Sport  809 Bilbo Patterson Male WA Sport  810 Nic Christie Male WA Sport  811 Jenny Tucknott Female WA Super Master  662 Craig Peacock Male VIC Super-Master  661 John Henderson Male ACT Super-Master  662 Mark Codner Male NSW Super-Master  663 Kevin Jones Male QLD Super-Master  664 Greg Waters Male WA Super Master  665 Peter Campbell Male WA Super Master  666 John Farrelly Male WA Super Master  667 David Wilson Male TAS Super Master  668 David Danks Male VIC Super-Master  669 Scott Carson Male NSW Super-Master  670 Mark Sadowski Male WA Super-Master  671 Mark Hudson Male WA Super-Master  672 Gabrielle Millan Female ACT Under 15  742 Sarah Tucknott Female WA Under 15  743 kasey smith Male WA Under 15  742 Sean Maggs Male WA Under 15  743 Ellie Wale Female VIC Under 17  502 Hamish Prosser Male ACT Under 17  502 Simon Harrington Male VIC Under 17  503 Jack Jude Male QLD Under 17  504 Mitchell Greenway Male VIC Under 17  505 Jack Gardner Male VIC Under 17  506 Reece Tucknott Male WA Under 17  507 Darcy Pirotta Male WA Under 17  508 Samuel Rubery Male WA Under 17  509 Dean Madden Male QLD Under 17  510 Nathan King Male QLD Under 17  511 Callum Carson Male NSW Under 17  512 Ashley Mackay Male WA Under 17  513 Tyler Spence -Aston Male WA Under 17  514 Simon Dwyer Male WA Under 17  515 Lindsay Rhodes Male WA Under 17  516 Kyna Millan Female ACT Under 19  202 Holly Harris Female NSW Under 19  203 Emily Parkes Female NSW Under 19  204 Ella Scanlan-Bloor Female NSW Under 19  205 Billy Sewell Male NSW Under 19  201 Christopher Aitken Male NSW Under 19  202 Jacob Langham Male TAS Under 19  203 Ben Comfort Male ACT Under 19  204 Toby Stewart Male NSW Under 19  205 Rodger Pogson-Manning Male QLD Under 19  205 Jack Lavis Male NSW Under 19  205 Jordan Butler Male ACT Under 19  207 Ryan Lloyd Male VIC Under 19  208 Cameron Prosser Male ACT Under 19  209 Harry Lindsay Male NSW Under 19  210 Ben Bradley Male TAS Under 19  211 Zack Agius Male QLD Under 19  212 Declan von Dietze Male WA Under 19  213 Aidan Lill Male WA Under 19  214 Mitchell Codner Male NSW Under 23  102 Michael Crosbie Male VIC Under 23  103 Cameron Ivory Male NSW Under 23  104 Luke Fetch Male VIC Under 23  105 Ben Marshall Male NSW Under 23  106 Sebastian Jayne Male NSW Under 23  107 Jack Haig Male VIC Under 23  108 Blake Polverino Male NSW Under 23  109 Daniel McDonald Male NSW Under 23  110 Rowan Brown Male WA Under 23  111 Merlin Spranz Male SA Under 23  112 Robbie Rhodes Male WA Under 23  113 Jacqui Hickey Female VIC Veteran  401 Stefanie Van Amerongen Female WA Veteran  402 Rhianna Farrell Female WA Veteran  403 Dean Carson Male WA Veteran  402 Tim Bennett Male WA Veteran  403 Damon Wicki Male WA Veteran  404 Daniel Sonnabend Male WA Veteran  405 Glen Hill Male WA Veteran  406 Clinton Green Male WA Veteran  407 Greg Lewis Male WA Veteran  408 Clive Jones Male WA Veteran  409 Robert (Bob) McCaughan WA Open  (Super D only) 951 Steve Dart WA Open  (Super D only) 952 Lewis Warn WA Open  (Super D only) 953 Lachlan Sillitoe WA Open  (Super D only) 954 Glen Ward WA Open  (Super D only) 955 Berend Boer WA Open  (Super D only) 956 Michael Reeves WA Open  (Super D only) 957 Luke Ball WA Open  (Super D only) 958 Shane Curtis WA Junior  (Super D only) 901 Kian Esmaili WA Junior  (Super D only) 902... Read More

MEDIA RELEASE: AMC review


  Blair and King take honours in round one of the All Mountain Cup Andrew Blair (NSW) and Jenni King (VIC) claimed the overall individual victories in the first round of the All Mountain Cup at the 2011/12 MTBA National Series at Perth’s Goat Farm at the weekend.  The All Mountain Cup saw the country's best riders cover three events over two days - Cross Country Olympic (XCO) format, Cross Country eliminator (XCE) and Super D formats, with the time being combined from all stages to determine the final general classification.  After Saturday's Cross Country Olympic (XCO) format, Sunday commenced with the XCE.  This saw riders seeded in a time trial followed by exciting side-by-side elimination racing, with the first two riders in each heat progressing to the next round, culminating in a final of four riders.  The second event of the day was Super D, a downhill time trial. The opening XCE seeding time trial saw close racing across all grades.  The fastest time of the morning was set by elite rider Joshua Carlson (NSW – 2min 12 sec), who edged out flying U23 rider Cameron Ivory (NSW - 2:15) and Sid Taberlay (TAS - 2:18). Jenni King continued to dominate the women’s field setting a time 2:37.  The tightest racing was in the undecided U17 Male category; local rider Reece Tucknott (WA) started on the front foot by recovering 5 seconds of his 20-second deficit to leader Hamish Prosser (ACT). The four-rider heats proved for interesting racing across all categories.  Jenni King was quick off the line and lead from start to finish to take out victory in the elite women’s category ahead of Sarah Holmes (SA) and Jodie Willett (QLD). In the U23 men, Mitchell Codner (NSW) demonstrated his preference for short format racing, taking a convincing win ahead of Luke Fetch (VIC) and Sebastian Jayne (NSW).  In the closely contested U17 category, both Hamish Prosser and Reece Tucknott failed to take advantage of the time bonuses on offer. The elite men’s category saw exciting racing across all heats.  Sid Taberlay failed to qualify for the final after crashing in the semi-final.  Ben Henderson, Joshua Carlson, Peter Hatton and Andrew Blair all lined up for the final dash around the 1.0 km course.  Carlson got the jump off the line and was never challenged; he comfortably took victory ahead of Ben Henderson and Peter Hatton. The afternoon’s Super D was a time trial from top to bottom, along a steep and challenging 2.0 km course.  The elite riders were tipped to come in just below the 4-minute mark.  Only Joshua Carlson was able to sneak inside the mark with an impressive time of 3:56. Carlson was one of the few riders in the elite field with international experience in the Super D format and lived up to the pre-race favorite tag.  Local rider Dave Nairn(WA) took second ahead of Ben Henderson (ACT). There were no surprises in the elite women’s field; Jenni King continued her weekend of domination taking out the Super D.  On Saturday she “had no idea what Super D was” but it made no difference.  The race for second place was very close with Jodie Willett just edging out a fast finishing Rosemary Barnes for third. The fastest U23 rider was Jack Haig (VIC), Cameron Ivory came out in front of Mitchell Codner for second by under a second. After a tough weekend of racing it was Saturday XCO that decided the podium for the All Mountain Cup.  In all elite categories the XCO winner walked away with the All Mountain Cup series leader plate.  Luke Fetch will be the rider to watch in the U23 category throughout the season.  Both Blair and King had strong performances that bode well for the remaindered on the All Mountain Cup. Blair had a nervous day of race, “I was relieved to take the overall victory.  The Super D and eliminator were short but potentially dangerous disciplines.  I was really happy to make it into the final of the eliminator, it was a good way to not just be completely conservative and get our there and have some fun racing.” The Super D was a high stakes race, a crash or puncture could have devastating consequences.  Blair was “definitely scared about keeping it upright in the Super D, I was just happy to get down and post an OK time and not take too many risks.” The next round of the All Mountain Cup is at Mt Buller on the 21st and 22nd of January. Overall General Classification Elite Male GC    1. Andrew Blair NSW  1:47:35.12    2. Sid Taberlay TAS  1:49:04.56    3. Joshua Carlson NSW  1:50:36.43    4. Ben Henderson ACT 1:53:03.83    5. Nick Both NSW 1:54:06.98    6. Craig Cooke WA 1:56:51.88    7. Jarrad Burrell WA 1:58:02.46    8. James Kennedy WA 1:59:41.76    9. Andrew Fellows QLD 2:00:07.94   10. Ivan Jeffery NSW 2:08:21.13 Elite Female GC    1. Jenni King VIC 1:46:37.95    2. Jodie Willett QLD 1:51:14.46    3. Jenny Fay NSW 1:55:52.63    4. Rosemary Barnes ACT 2:04:34.03    5. Sarah Holmes SA 2:13:31.19    6. Claire Garcia-Webb WA 2:14:19.38 Under 23 Male GC    1. Luke Fetch VIC 1:32:01.6    2. Mitchell Codner NSW 1:34:34.72    3. Michael Crosbie VIC 1:37:14.35    4. Cameron Ivory NSW 1:39:48.44    5. Robbie Rhodes WA 1:40:47.93 XCO Review In the men’s elite event Andrew Blair (NSW) and Sid Taberley (TAS) fought continuously throughout the 6-lap race.  After a fast start, Athens Olympian Sid Taberley was leading the field as they entered the singletrack.  By the end of the decisive first lap, a lead group formed containing Sid Taberley, Andrew Blair and Peter Hatton (WA).  The trio continued to open up an advantage over Joshua Carlson (NSW) who was chasing alone in fourth.  The technical nature of the Perth course took its toll on many rides, including Hatton who failed to finish due to a mechanical incident.    With 2 laps remaining, Blair opened up a small advantage after Taberlay dropped a chain.  Taberlay dug deep to close the gap, and the 2 leaders were together when they received the bell.  Early in the final lap, Blair opened up a gap at the top of the challenging and never looked back.  With the overall classification in mind, he pushed all the way to the line taking victory in a time of 1:41:23. Taberlay came in second 1:26 later (1:42:49), third place was taken by Joshua Carlson (NSW – 1:44:58).  The first local rider to finish was Craig Cooke (WA) in 6th place. Blair continued his good run of good form in Western Australia.  Less than a month ago he took victory in the Cape to Cape Mountain Bike race in South West WA.  Rather than travelling to the Northern Hemisphere to race World Cups over winter, Blair choose to stay in Australia, a prepare for national season skiing and racing cyclo-cross. Blair made the initial selection, “Fortunately I made it into the front bunch without having to burn too many matches.”  Blair had Taberlay on his wheel for most of the race, “I had a voice in one ear saying he’s going to stitch you up, he’s going to stitch you up.  In the other ear it was saying you can do it, you can put him away.  It’s definitely nerve wracking having a rider of Sid’s caliber behind you.  He is a smart racer and I couldn’t believe it when I hit him on the last lap.”  After he consolidated the gap, “I wish I had a rear view mirror on my bike I was looking over my shoulder that much.” The first racing of the day saw the elite women tackle the challenging Goat Farm course, with 210 meters of climbing each lap, the course would suit a strong climber.  Jenny Fay (NSW) started quickly leading the field into the singletrack.  Early in the first lap Jenni King came to the front and never looked back. Over the 5 lap race, Jenni King consistently extended her advantage by close to a minute a lap on Jodie Willett (QLD) in second place.  King was at home on both the climbs and the technical rocky descents.  King crossed the line in a time 1:39:50, front of Jodie Willett who finished in 1:43:53. Jenny Fay placed third in 1:47:22 Like Blair, King also won the recent Cape to Cape mountain bike race in WA. The experience gained racing World Cup’s in Europe earlier in the year put her in good stead for the season opener. King was at home on the course. “I really loved the course, it was pretty technical when you were riding quick.  The rock gardens, drops and chutes were great fun.  The climbing was tough, but I think the steeper climbs suited me.” With the remaining rounds of the national series in mind the result was encouraging for King, “I trained really hard over winter, but saying that I am certainly not peaking yet.”   In the U23 Male category, Luke Fetch (VIC) rode consistently to take the victory in a time of 1:25:57.  Mitchell Codner (NSW) started quickly but was unable to match Fetch when he was passed on the third lap.  Codner finished second in 1:28:38, Michael Crosbie (VIC) finished third in 1:30:19 XCO Elite Male Results    1. Andrew Blair NSW  1:41:23    2. Sid Taberlay TAS  1:42:49    3. Joshua Carlson NSW  1:44:58    4. Ben Henderson ACT 1:46:56    5. Nick Both NSW 1:47:37    6. Craig Cooke WA 1:50:12    7. Jarrad Burrell TAS 1:51:17    8. James Kennedy WA 1:52:35    9. Andrew Fellows QLD 1:53:48   10. Chris Fisher WA 1:57:43 XCO Elite Female Results    1. Jenni King VIC 1:39:50    2. Jodie Willett QLD 1:43:53    3. Jenny Fay NSW 1:47:22    4. Rosemary Barnes ACT 1:56:51    5. Sarah Holmes SA – 1 lap    6. Claire Garcia-Webb WA – 1 lap XCO Under 23 Male Results    1. Luke Fetch WA 1:25:57    2. Mitchell Codner NSW 1:28:38    3. Michael Crosbie VIC 1:30:19    4. Cameron Ivory NSW 1:33:33    5. Robbie Rhodes WA 1:34:20 2011/12 NATIONAL SERIES INFORMATION All Mountain Cup will include a number of additional elements over the course of each two-day event. Event Info. 4X Cup is a stand-alone series which will have two rounds in Canberra with the Gravity Cup & another two rounds TBA. More info. Gravity Cup will see all downhill classes have seeding races on the Saturday, followed by finals on Sunday. Event Info. Upcoming in the 2011/12 MTBA National Series December 9 - 11 Gravity Cup Thredbo January 20 - 22 All Mountain Cup & Gravity Cup Mount Buller February 3 - 5 Gravity Cup Mount Stromlo, Canberra February 10 - 12 All Mountain Cup Mount Stromlo, Canberra February 23 - 26 Australian Championships Adelaide March 2 - 4 All Mountain Cup and Gravity Cup Newcastle Official website: Check out the official website at www.nationalseries.com.au MTBA & NATIONAL SERIES ONLINE GO SOCIAL Ffollow the official MTBA Twitter account and like our Facebook page so you keep up to date with all the MTBA and National Series latest news and results. MTBA WEBSITE Mountain Bike Australia is the peak body for mountain biking in Australia. Check out their website here. www.mtba.asn.au  ... Read More